Ensemble average: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
en>Linas →Ensemble average in other ensembles: wikilink to a general treatment of this concept |
en>Yobot m WP:CHECKWIKI error fixes using AWB (9075) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<!-- To obtain a blank version of this page, type <nowiki>{{chembox supplement}}</nowiki> and save the page --> | |||
This page provides supplementary chemical data on [[acetone]]. | |||
== Material Safety Data Sheet == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommend that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet ([[Material safety data sheet|MSDS]]) for this chemical from a reliable source and follow its directions. | |||
*[http://hazard.com/msds/mf/baker/baker/files/a0446.htm Mallinckrodt Baker] | |||
*[http://www.sciencestuff.com/msds/C1142.html Science Stuff] | |||
== Structure and properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Structure and properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Index of refraction]], ''n''<sub>D</sub> | |||
| 1.3561 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dielectric constant]], ε<sub>r</sub> | |||
| 20.7 ε<sub>0</sub> at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond strength (chemistry)|Bond strength]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond length]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond angle]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic susceptibility]] | |||
| ? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surface tension]] | |||
| 26.2 dyn/cm at 0°<br>23.7 dyn/cm at 20°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viscosity]]<ref>''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed. pp 1669-1674</ref> | |||
| 0.4013 mPa·s at 0°C<br>0.3311 mPa·s at 20°C<br>0.2562 mPa·s at 50°C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Thermodynamic properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Phase behavior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple point]] | |||
| 178.5 K (−94.3 °C), ? Pa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical point (thermodynamics)|Critical point]] | |||
| 508 K (235 °C), 48 bar | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of fusion|Std enthalpy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| +5.7 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of fusion|Std entropy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| +32.3 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of vaporization|Std enthalpy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| +31.3 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of vaporization|Std entropy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 95 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Solid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Liquid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| −249.4 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 200.4 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enthalpy of combustion]], Δ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| –1785.7 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 125.5 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Gas properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| −218.5 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 75 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[van der Waals equation|van der Waals' constants]]<ref name="lange1522">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'' 10th ed, pp 1522-1524</ref> | |||
| a = 1409.4 L<sup>2</sup> kPa/mol<sup>2</sup><br> b = 0.0994 liter per mole | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vapor pressure of liquid== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''P in mm Hg''' || 1 || 10 || 40 || 100 || 400 || 760 || 1520 || 3800 || 7600 || 15200 || 30400 || 45600 | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''T in °C''' || –59.4 || –31.1 || –9.4 || 7.7 || 39.5 || 56.5 || 78.6 || 113.0 || 144.5 || 181.0 || 214.5 || — | |||
|}<br> | |||
Table data obtained from ''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'' 44th ed. | |||
{| | |||
| [[Image:AcetoneVaporPressure.svg|thumb|155px|left|'''Vapor pressure of acetone''' based on formula, <math>\scriptstyle P_{mmHg} = 10^{7.02447 - \frac {1161.0} {224+T}}</math> from ''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed.]] | |||
| [[Image:logAcetoneVaporPressure.png|thumb|428px|left|''' vapor pressure of acetone (log scale)''' based on formula, <math>\scriptstyle \log_{10} P_{mmHg} = 7.02447 - \frac {1161.0} {224+T}</math> from ''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed.]] | |||
|} | |||
==Distillation data== | |||
See also: | |||
* [[Carbon tetrachloride (data page)#Distillation data|Carbon tetrachloride (data page)]] | |||
* [[Butanone (data page)#Distillation data|Butanone (data page)]] | |||
{| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium of Acetone/water'''<ref name="cheric">{{cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcvle/hcvle.php|title=Binary Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium Data|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|format=Queriable database|accessdate=6 June 2007}}</ref><br>''P'' = 760 mmHg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole acetone | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 100.00 || 0.0 || 0.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 87.8 || 1.0 || 33.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 83.0 || 2.3 || 46.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 76.5 || 4.1 || 58.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 75.38 || 5.0 || 63.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 68.76 || 10.0 || 73.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 66.2 || 12.0 || 75.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.98 || 20.0 || 79.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 61.84 || 30.0 || 82.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 60.73 || 40.0 || 83.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 59.87 || 50.0 || 84.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 59.29 || 60.0 || 85.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.52 || 70.0 || 87.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 57.65 || 80.0 || 89.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 57.1 || 85.0 || 91.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 56.65 || 90.0 || 93.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 56.36 || 95.0 || 96.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 56.09 || 100.0 || 100.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium of Acetone/[[Methanol]]'''<ref name="cheric"/><br>''P'' = 101.325 kPa | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole methanol | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 55.67 || 7.0 || 8.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 55.43 || 13.3 || 14.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 55.31 || 18.1 || 18.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 55.24 || 21.7 || 21.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 55.25 || 22.7 || 22.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 55.30 || 26.5 || 25.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 55.39 || 34.0 || 31.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 55.74 || 40.6 || 35.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 55.96 || 44.6 || 38.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 56.15 || 48.1 || 40.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 56.90 || 59.3 || 48.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 57.05 || 60.6 || 49.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 57.29 || 63.1 || 51.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 57.69 || 67.6 || 55.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.32 || 71.9 || 59.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.49 || 73.7 || 60.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.97 || 77.1 || 64.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 59.57 || 80.5 || 68.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 60.41 || 84.9 || 73.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 61.53 || 90.0 || 80.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 62.21 || 92.6 || 85.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 62.79 || 94.7 || 89.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.69 || 97.6 || 94.7 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium of Acetone/[[Ethanol]]'''<ref name="cheric"/><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole acetone | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 78.3 || 0 || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 76.4 || 3.3 || 11.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 74.0 || 7.8 || 21.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.8 || 14.9 || 34.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 69.1 || 19.5 || 41.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 65.6 || 31.6 || 53.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.4 || 41.4 || 61.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 61.3 || 53.2 || 69.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 59.0 || 69.1 || 79.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 57.3 || 85.2 || 89.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 56.1 || 100.0 || 100.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
== Spectral data == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[UV/VIS spectroscopy|UV-Vis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambda-max|λ<sub>max</sub>]] | |||
| 280 [[Nanometre|nm]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[molar absorptivity|Extinction coefficient]], ε | |||
| 12.4 L/(mol·cm) @ 280 nm | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Infrared|IR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Major absorption bands<ref name="aist">{{cite web|url=http://www.aist.go.jp/RIODB/SDBS/cgi-bin/cre_index.cgi|title=Spectral Database for Organic Compounds|publisher=Advanced Industrial Science and Technology|format=Queriable database|accessdate=7 June 2007}}</ref> | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" align="center" | (liquid film) | |||
|- | |||
! Wave number !! Transmittance | |||
|- | |||
| 3414 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 78% | |||
|- | |||
| 3005 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 66% | |||
|- | |||
| 2966 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 74% | |||
|- | |||
| 2925 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 77% | |||
|- | |||
| 1749 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 52% | |||
|- | |||
| 1715 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 4% | |||
|- | |||
| 1434 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 49% | |||
|- | |||
| 1421 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 47% | |||
|- | |||
| 1363 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 13% | |||
|- | |||
| 1223 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 12% | |||
|- | |||
| 1093 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 68% | |||
|- | |||
| 903 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 81% | |||
|- | |||
| 531 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 36% | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[NMR Spectroscopy|NMR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Proton NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| (CDCl<sub>3</sub>, 300 MHz) δ 2.16 (s, 6H) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbon-13 NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| (CDCl<sub>3</sub>, 25 MHz) δ 206.6, 30.8 | |||
|- | |||
| Other NMR data <!-- Insert special data e.g. <sup>19</sup>F chem. shifts, omit if not used --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Mass Spectrometry|MS]] | |||
|- | |||
| Masses of <br>main fragments | |||
| <!-- Give list of major fragments --> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== References == | |||
<references/> | |||
*{{nist}} | |||
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to [[standard ambient temperature and pressure]]. | |||
[[wikipedia:Chemical infobox|Disclaimer]] applies. | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Acetone (Data Page)}} | |||
[[Category:Chemical data pages]] |
Revision as of 01:42, 9 April 2013
This page provides supplementary chemical data on acetone.
Material Safety Data Sheet
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommend that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet (MSDS) for this chemical from a reliable source and follow its directions.
Structure and properties
Structure and properties | |
---|---|
Index of refraction, nD | 1.3561 |
Dielectric constant, εr | 20.7 ε0 at 25°C |
Bond strength | ? |
Bond length | ? |
Bond angle | ? |
Magnetic susceptibility | ? |
Surface tension | 26.2 dyn/cm at 0° 23.7 dyn/cm at 20°C |
Viscosity[1] | 0.4013 mPa·s at 0°C 0.3311 mPa·s at 20°C 0.2562 mPa·s at 50°C |
Thermodynamic properties
Phase behavior | |
---|---|
Triple point | 178.5 K (−94.3 °C), ? Pa |
Critical point | 508 K (235 °C), 48 bar |
Std enthalpy change of fusion, ΔfusH |
+5.7 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of fusion, ΔfusS |
+32.3 J/(mol·K) |
Std enthalpy change of vaporization, ΔvapH |
+31.3 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of vaporization, ΔvapS |
95 J/(mol·K) |
Solid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
? kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | ? J/(mol K) |
Liquid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
−249.4 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
200.4 J/(mol K) |
Enthalpy of combustion, ΔcH |
–1785.7 kJ/mol |
Heat capacity, cp | 125.5 J/(mol K) |
Gas properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
−218.5 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 75 J/(mol K) |
van der Waals' constants[2] | a = 1409.4 L2 kPa/mol2 b = 0.0994 liter per mole |
Vapor pressure of liquid
P in mm Hg | 1 | 10 | 40 | 100 | 400 | 760 | 1520 | 3800 | 7600 | 15200 | 30400 | 45600 |
T in °C | –59.4 | –31.1 | –9.4 | 7.7 | 39.5 | 56.5 | 78.6 | 113.0 | 144.5 | 181.0 | 214.5 | — |
Table data obtained from CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 44th ed.
Distillation data
See also:
|
|
|
Spectral data
UV-Vis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
λmax | 280 nm | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Extinction coefficient, ε | 12.4 L/(mol·cm) @ 280 nm | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
IR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Major absorption bands[4] |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NMR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Proton NMR | (CDCl3, 300 MHz) δ 2.16 (s, 6H) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carbon-13 NMR | (CDCl3, 25 MHz) δ 206.6, 30.8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other NMR data | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
MS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Masses of main fragments |
References
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 10th ed. pp 1669-1674
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry 10th ed, pp 1522-1524
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to standard ambient temperature and pressure.
Disclaimer applies.