Tate cohomology group: Difference between revisions
en>Mqtrinh |
en>David Eppstein |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''vapour pressure of [[properties of water|water]]''' is the pressure at which [[water vapour]] is [[saturated vapor|in thermodynamic equilibrium with its condensed state]]. At higher pressures water would [[condense]]. The water [[vapour pressure]] is the [[partial pressure]] of [[water vapour]] in any gas mixture in equilibrium with solid or liquid water. As for other substances, water vapour pressure is a function of [[temperature]] and can be determined with [[Clausius–Clapeyron relation]]. | |||
==Approximation formula == | |||
The vapour pressure of water may be approximated by the following relations (in order of increasing accuracy): | |||
*:<math>P = \exp\left(20.386-\frac{5132\,\mathrm{K}}{T}\right)\,\mathrm{mmHg}</math> | |||
*::where {{mvar|P}} is the vapour pressure ([[mmHg]]) and {{mvar|T}} is the temperature in [[kelvin]]. | |||
* Using the [[Antoine equation]] | |||
*:<math>\log_{10}P = A - \frac{B}{C + T}</math> | |||
*::where the temperature {{mvar|T}} is in degrees [[Celsius]] and the vapour pressure {{mvar|P}} is in mmHg. The constants are given as | |||
== | {| cellpadding="4" rules="all" style="margin: 1em 0em; background: #ffffff; border: 2px solid #aaa;" | ||
|- align="center" bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | |||
! | |||
!{{mvar|A}} | |||
!{{mvar|B}} | |||
!{{mvar|C}} | |||
!{{math|''T''<sub>min</sub>}}, °C | |||
!{{math|''T''<sub>max</sub>}}, °C | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |Water||8.07131||1730.63||233.426||1||100 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |Water||8.14019||1810.94||244.485||99||374 | |||
|} | |||
==Graphical pressure dependency on temperature== | |||
[[File:Vapor Pressure of Water.png|thumb|center|800px|Vapour pressure diagrams of water; data taken from [[Dortmund Data Bank]]. Graphics shows [[triple point]], [[critical point (thermodynamics)|critical point]] and [[boiling point]] of water.]] | |||
<div style="clear: right;" /> | |||
==Table of water vapour pressures== | |||
The following table list water vapour pressure in units of kPa and mmHg as a function of temperature in degrees [[Celsius]].<ref>http://www.fordhamprep.org/gcurran/sho/sho/reference/table74a.htm Water vapour pressure data</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Temperature<br>(°C) !! Vapour<br>pressure<br>(kPa) !! Vapour<br>pressure<br>(mmHg) | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || 0.6 || 4.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 0.8 || 6.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 0.9 || 6.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 1.1 || 8.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || 1.2 || 9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || 1.4 || 10.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || 1.6 || 12.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || 1.8 || 13.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || 2.1 || 15.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || 2.2 || 16.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || 2.3 || 17.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || 2.5 || 18.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || 2.6 || 19.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || 2.8 || 21.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || 3.0 || 22.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || 3.2 || 23.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || 3.4 || 25.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || 3.6 || 26.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || 3.8 || 28.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || 4.0 || 30.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || 4.2 || 31.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || 4.8 || 36.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || 5.6 || 42.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || 7.4 || 55.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || 12.3 || 92.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || 19.9 || 149.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || 31.2 || 234.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || 47.3 || 354.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || 70.1 || 525.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 100 || 101.3 || 760.0 | |||
|} | |||
=== ITS-90 table === | |||
The following table is derived from [[ITS-90]] formulations of water vapour pressure.<ref>Hardy, R. 1998, ITS-90 formulations for vapor pressure, frostpoint temperature, dewpoint temperature and enhancement factors in the range -100 to +100C.</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! ITS-90 Temperature<br>(°C) !! Vapour<br>pressure<br>(Pa) | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || 611.213 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.01 || 611.657 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 705.973 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 813.522 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 935.316 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 1072.944 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || 1228.139 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || 1402.782 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || 1598.914 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || 1818.747 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || 2064.670 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || 2339.262 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || 2645.302 | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || 2985.777 | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || 3363.893 | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || 3783.090 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || 4247.046 | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || 4759.694 | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || 5325.230 | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || 5948.122 | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || 6633.128 | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || 7385.299 | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || 8209.997 | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || 9112.902 | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || 10100.025 | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || 11177.719 | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || 12352.690 | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || 13632.007 | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || 15023.115 | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || 16533.844 | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || 18172.420 | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || 19947.476 | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || 21868.064 | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || 23943.660 | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || 26184.180 | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || 28599. | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || 31201.894 | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || 34001.191 | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || 37009.635 | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || 40239.470 | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || 43703.430 | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || 47414.751 | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || 51387.177 | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || 55634.969 | |||
|- | |||
| 86 || 60172.910 | |||
|- | |||
| 88 || 65016.317 | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || 70181.042 | |||
|- | |||
| 92 || 75683.482 | |||
|- | |||
| 94 || 81540.588 | |||
|- | |||
| 96 || 87769.863 | |||
|- | |||
| 98 || 94389.378 | |||
|- | |||
| 99.97436 || 101325.000 | |||
|- | |||
| 100 || 101417.770 | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Gas laws]] | |||
*[[Molar mass]] | |||
*[[Goff-Gratch equation]] | |||
100 degree | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==Further reading== | |||
*{{cite book | |||
|author=Garnett, Pat; Anderton, John D; Garnett, Pamela J | |||
|title=Chemistry Laboratory Manual For Senior Secondary School | publisher = Longman | year = 1997 | isbn = 0-582-86764-9}} | |||
* Murphy, D. M. and Koop, T. (2005): Review of the vapour pressures of ice and supercooled water for atmospheric applications, Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society 131(608): 1539–1565. {{doi|10.1256/qj.04.94}} | |||
==External links== | |||
* [http://cires.colorado.edu/~voemel/vp.html Web Page listing various vapour pressure equations] | |||
[[Category:Thermodynamic properties]] | |||
[[Category:Water in gas]] | |||
[[Category:Atmospheric thermodynamics]] |
Revision as of 07:08, 17 November 2013
The vapour pressure of water is the pressure at which water vapour is in thermodynamic equilibrium with its condensed state. At higher pressures water would condense. The water vapour pressure is the partial pressure of water vapour in any gas mixture in equilibrium with solid or liquid water. As for other substances, water vapour pressure is a function of temperature and can be determined with Clausius–Clapeyron relation.
Approximation formula
The vapour pressure of water may be approximated by the following relations (in order of increasing accuracy):
-
- where Template:Mvar is the vapour pressure (mmHg) and Template:Mvar is the temperature in kelvin.
-
- Using the Antoine equation
-
- where the temperature Template:Mvar is in degrees Celsius and the vapour pressure Template:Mvar is in mmHg. The constants are given as
-
Template:Mvar | Template:Mvar | Template:Mvar | Buying, selling and renting HDB and personal residential properties in Singapore are simple and transparent transactions. Although you are not required to engage a real property salesperson (generally often known as a "public listed property developers In singapore agent") to complete these property transactions, chances are you'll think about partaking one if you are not accustomed to the processes concerned. Professional agents are readily available once you need to discover an condominium for hire in singapore In some cases, landlords will take into account you more favourably in case your agent comes to them than for those who tried to method them by yourself. You need to be careful, nevertheless, as you resolve in your agent. Ensure that the agent you are contemplating working with is registered with the IEA – Institute of Estate Brokers. Whereas it might sound a hassle to you, will probably be worth it in the end. The IEA works by an ordinary algorithm and regulations, so you'll protect yourself in opposition to probably going with a rogue agent who prices you more than they should for his or her service in finding you an residence for lease in singapore. There isn't any deal too small. Property agents who are keen to find time for any deal even if the commission is small are the ones you want on your aspect. Additionally they present humbleness and might relate with the typical Singaporean higher. Relentlessly pursuing any deal, calling prospects even without being prompted. Even if they get rejected a hundred times, they still come again for more. These are the property brokers who will find consumers what they need eventually, and who would be the most successful in what they do. 4. Honesty and Integrity This feature is suitable for you who need to get the tax deductions out of your PIC scheme to your property agency firm. It's endorsed that you visit the correct site for filling this tax return software. This utility must be submitted at the very least yearly to report your whole tax and tax return that you're going to receive in the current accounting 12 months. There may be an official website for this tax filling procedure. Filling this tax return software shouldn't be a tough thing to do for all business homeowners in Singapore. A wholly owned subsidiary of SLP Worldwide, SLP Realty houses 900 associates to service SLP's fast rising portfolio of residential tasks. Real estate is a human-centric trade. Apart from offering comprehensive coaching applications for our associates, SLP Realty puts equal emphasis on creating human capabilities and creating sturdy teamwork throughout all ranges of our organisational hierarchy. Worldwide Presence At SLP International, our staff of execs is pushed to make sure our shoppers meet their enterprise and investment targets. Under is an inventory of some notable shoppers from completely different industries and markets, who've entrusted their real estate must the expertise of SLP Worldwide. If you're looking for a real estate or Singapore property agent online, you merely need to belief your instinct. It is because you don't know which agent is sweet and which agent will not be. Carry out research on a number of brokers by looking out the internet. As soon as if you find yourself certain that a selected agent is dependable and trustworthy, you'll be able to choose to utilize his partnerise find you a house in Singapore. More often than not, a property agent is considered to be good if she or he places the contact data on his web site. This is able to imply that the agent does not thoughts you calling them and asking them any questions regarding properties in Singapore. After chatting with them you too can see them of their office after taking an appointment. Another method by way of which you could find out whether the agent is sweet is by checking the feedback, of the shoppers, on the website. There are various individuals would publish their comments on the web site of the Singapore property agent. You can take a look at these feedback and the see whether it will be clever to hire that specific Singapore property agent. You may even get in contact with the developer immediately. Many Singapore property brokers know the developers and you may confirm the goodwill of the agent by asking the developer., °C |
Buying, selling and renting HDB and personal residential properties in Singapore are simple and transparent transactions. Although you are not required to engage a real property salesperson (generally often known as a "public listed property developers In singapore agent") to complete these property transactions, chances are you'll think about partaking one if you are not accustomed to the processes concerned. Professional agents are readily available once you need to discover an condominium for hire in singapore In some cases, landlords will take into account you more favourably in case your agent comes to them than for those who tried to method them by yourself. You need to be careful, nevertheless, as you resolve in your agent. Ensure that the agent you are contemplating working with is registered with the IEA – Institute of Estate Brokers. Whereas it might sound a hassle to you, will probably be worth it in the end. The IEA works by an ordinary algorithm and regulations, so you'll protect yourself in opposition to probably going with a rogue agent who prices you more than they should for his or her service in finding you an residence for lease in singapore. There isn't any deal too small. Property agents who are keen to find time for any deal even if the commission is small are the ones you want on your aspect. Additionally they present humbleness and might relate with the typical Singaporean higher. Relentlessly pursuing any deal, calling prospects even without being prompted. Even if they get rejected a hundred times, they still come again for more. These are the property brokers who will find consumers what they need eventually, and who would be the most successful in what they do. 4. Honesty and Integrity This feature is suitable for you who need to get the tax deductions out of your PIC scheme to your property agency firm. It's endorsed that you visit the correct site for filling this tax return software. This utility must be submitted at the very least yearly to report your whole tax and tax return that you're going to receive in the current accounting 12 months. There may be an official website for this tax filling procedure. Filling this tax return software shouldn't be a tough thing to do for all business homeowners in Singapore. A wholly owned subsidiary of SLP Worldwide, SLP Realty houses 900 associates to service SLP's fast rising portfolio of residential tasks. Real estate is a human-centric trade. Apart from offering comprehensive coaching applications for our associates, SLP Realty puts equal emphasis on creating human capabilities and creating sturdy teamwork throughout all ranges of our organisational hierarchy. Worldwide Presence At SLP International, our staff of execs is pushed to make sure our shoppers meet their enterprise and investment targets. Under is an inventory of some notable shoppers from completely different industries and markets, who've entrusted their real estate must the expertise of SLP Worldwide. If you're looking for a real estate or Singapore property agent online, you merely need to belief your instinct. It is because you don't know which agent is sweet and which agent will not be. Carry out research on a number of brokers by looking out the internet. As soon as if you find yourself certain that a selected agent is dependable and trustworthy, you'll be able to choose to utilize his partnerise find you a house in Singapore. More often than not, a property agent is considered to be good if she or he places the contact data on his web site. This is able to imply that the agent does not thoughts you calling them and asking them any questions regarding properties in Singapore. After chatting with them you too can see them of their office after taking an appointment. Another method by way of which you could find out whether the agent is sweet is by checking the feedback, of the shoppers, on the website. There are various individuals would publish their comments on the web site of the Singapore property agent. You can take a look at these feedback and the see whether it will be clever to hire that specific Singapore property agent. You may even get in contact with the developer immediately. Many Singapore property brokers know the developers and you may confirm the goodwill of the agent by asking the developer., °C | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Water | 8.07131 | 1730.63 | 233.426 | 1 | 100 |
Water | 8.14019 | 1810.94 | 244.485 | 99 | 374 |
Graphical pressure dependency on temperature
Table of water vapour pressures
The following table list water vapour pressure in units of kPa and mmHg as a function of temperature in degrees Celsius.[1]
Temperature (°C) |
Vapour pressure (kPa) |
Vapour pressure (mmHg) |
---|---|---|
0 | 0.6 | 4.5 |
3 | 0.8 | 6.0 |
5 | 0.9 | 6.8 |
8 | 1.1 | 8.3 |
10 | 1.2 | 9.0 |
12 | 1.4 | 10.5 |
14 | 1.6 | 12.0 |
16 | 1.8 | 13.5 |
18 | 2.1 | 15.8 |
19 | 2.2 | 16.5 |
20 | 2.3 | 17.5 |
21 | 2.5 | 18.7 |
22 | 2.6 | 19.8 |
23 | 2.8 | 21.1 |
24 | 3.0 | 22.4 |
25 | 3.2 | 23.8 |
26 | 3.4 | 25.2 |
27 | 3.6 | 26.7 |
28 | 3.8 | 28.4 |
29 | 4.0 | 30.0 |
30 | 4.2 | 31.5 |
32 | 4.8 | 36.0 |
35 | 5.6 | 42.0 |
40 | 7.4 | 55.5 |
50 | 12.3 | 92.3 |
60 | 19.9 | 149.3 |
70 | 31.2 | 234.1 |
80 | 47.3 | 354.9 |
90 | 70.1 | 525.9 |
100 | 101.3 | 760.0 |
ITS-90 table
The following table is derived from ITS-90 formulations of water vapour pressure.[2]
ITS-90 Temperature (°C) |
Vapour pressure (Pa) |
---|---|
0 | 611.213 |
0.01 | 611.657 |
2 | 705.973 |
4 | 813.522 |
6 | 935.316 |
8 | 1072.944 |
10 | 1228.139 |
12 | 1402.782 |
14 | 1598.914 |
16 | 1818.747 |
18 | 2064.670 |
20 | 2339.262 |
22 | 2645.302 |
24 | 2985.777 |
26 | 3363.893 |
28 | 3783.090 |
30 | 4247.046 |
32 | 4759.694 |
34 | 5325.230 |
36 | 5948.122 |
38 | 6633.128 |
40 | 7385.299 |
42 | 8209.997 |
44 | 9112.902 |
46 | 10100.025 |
48 | 11177.719 |
50 | 12352.690 |
52 | 13632.007 |
54 | 15023.115 |
56 | 16533.844 |
58 | 18172.420 |
60 | 19947.476 |
62 | 21868.064 |
64 | 23943.660 |
66 | 26184.180 |
68 | 28599. |
70 | 31201.894 |
72 | 34001.191 |
74 | 37009.635 |
76 | 40239.470 |
78 | 43703.430 |
80 | 47414.751 |
82 | 51387.177 |
84 | 55634.969 |
86 | 60172.910 |
88 | 65016.317 |
90 | 70181.042 |
92 | 75683.482 |
94 | 81540.588 |
96 | 87769.863 |
98 | 94389.378 |
99.97436 | 101325.000 |
100 | 101417.770 |
See also
100 degree
References
43 year old Petroleum Engineer Harry from Deep River, usually spends time with hobbies and interests like renting movies, property developers in singapore new condominium and vehicle racing. Constantly enjoys going to destinations like Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.
Further reading
- 20 year-old Real Estate Agent Rusty from Saint-Paul, has hobbies and interests which includes monopoly, property developers in singapore and poker. Will soon undertake a contiki trip that may include going to the Lower Valley of the Omo.
My blog: http://www.primaboinca.com/view_profile.php?userid=5889534 - Murphy, D. M. and Koop, T. (2005): Review of the vapour pressures of ice and supercooled water for atmospheric applications, Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society 131(608): 1539–1565. 21 year-old Glazier James Grippo from Edam, enjoys hang gliding, industrial property developers in singapore developers in singapore and camping. Finds the entire world an motivating place we have spent 4 months at Alejandro de Humboldt National Park.
External links
- ↑ http://www.fordhamprep.org/gcurran/sho/sho/reference/table74a.htm Water vapour pressure data
- ↑ Hardy, R. 1998, ITS-90 formulations for vapor pressure, frostpoint temperature, dewpoint temperature and enhancement factors in the range -100 to +100C.